• Is your business open? Closed? New business hours? Get your information OUT THERE by adding it HERE for FREE!
  • Magnolia-Run-2019-Cover-Photo.jpg
  • Runners, walkers and those who enjoy the outdoors are sure to have a blast participating in the Magnolia Run, Presented by South Baldwin Regional Medical Center on Saturday, November 7 in Magnolia Springs, Alabama. The Magnolia Run is a 5K Run, 5K Race/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run that welcomes around 200 participants and takes place in Magnolia Springs down a beautiful scenic route with majestic oak branch canopies overhanging the road, lovely azaleas, flowering plants, and historic homes.

    Awards are presented to a wide variety of age groups. Post-race activities for runners include lively music, delicious food provided by Jesse's Restaurant, beverages and a door prize drawing for a 3-night stay in a 2-bedroom condo, courtesy of Vacasa Alabama. 

    The Magnolia Run begins and ends at Jesse's Restaurant, 14770 Oak Street in Magnolia Springs, AL. Awards will be held inside the Magnolia Springs Community Hall. 


  • Thank You to our Sponsors!

     

  • Chamber Events

  • 2019 Results

    Male – 5K Run

    Overall – Lee Pittman – 27

    Master – Steve Odom – 44

    Grandmaster – Rob Barnas – 54

    Senior Grandmaster – Ron Smith – 66

    10 & Under: 1st: Jackson Kelly – 8, 2nd: Gavin Crumpton – 9

    11-14: 1st: Luke Bledsoe – 12, 2nd: Bradley Harrison – 12, 3rd: Kevin Dendy -11

    15-19: 1st: Boak Sims – 15, 2nd: Brett Dick – 18

    20-24:

    25-29: 1st: Bradley LaBakken – 29, 2nd: David Hughston

    30-34: 1st: PJ Coloumbo – 31, 2nd: John Johnson – 33

    35-39: 1st: Chad Owen – 35, 2nd: David Walls – 36

    40-44: 1st: Robert Brooks – 44

    45-49: 1st: Jason West – 48, 2nd: Justin Toche, 3rd: Jason Persnell – 45

    50-54: 1st: Sam Ingle – 52, 2nd: Tom DeBell – 53

    55-59: 1st: Ray Roberts – 55

    60-64:

    65-69: 1st: Dennis Young - 65, 2nd: Norman Thomas – 68

    70 & Up: 1st: Bill Thompson – 70, 2nd: Richard Neumeg – 72, 3rd: Bill Masterson – 78

    Male – 5K Walk

    44 & Under: 1stJason Crumpton

    45 & Over: 1st: Larry Perry, 2nd: James Johnson, 3rd: Ed Douglas

    Male – 1 Mile Fun Run

    44 & Under: 1st: Tyler Hamby, 2nd: Braxton Welsh, 3rd: Cove Wallace

    45 & Over: 1st: Jerry Haynes

    Female – 5K Run

    Overall – Lori Goldwebber - 55

    Master – Davida Bankston - 41

    Grandmaster – Dana Bramlett - 51

    Senior Grandmaster – Betty Holder - 60

    10 & Under: 

    11-14: 1st: Sofie West – 12, 2nd: Paxton Johnson - 11

    15-19: 1st: Sydney Moore - 16

    20-24: 1st: Kaelin Cobb - 23

    25-29: 1st: Whitney Howard – 26, 2nd: Kayla Snowden - 29

    30-34: 1st: Casey Martin – 34, 2nd: Yvonne Walls – 32, 3rd: Rachel Corley - 32

    35-39: 1st: Karalyne Rider – 35, 2nd: India Craig – 35, 3rd: Amanda Morris - 37

    40-44: 1st: Margaret Walden – 42, 2nd: Emily Rankin – 44, 3rd: Embree Deason - 40

    45-49: 1st: Kim Koniar – 48, 2nd: Rebecca Ingle – 46, 3rd: Jennifer Williams - 47

    50-54: 1st: Angela Rogers – 50, 2nd: Paige Monahan – 51, 3rd: Diane Gilliam - 52

    55-59: 1st: Jennifer Douglas - 57

    60-64: 1st: Sherry Weaver – 61, 2nd: Lorrie Wyrum – 61, 3rd: Wanda Logan - 63

    65-69: 1st: Lynn Rhule – 68, 2nd: Lucille Willis – 67, 3rd: Susan Young

    70 & Up: 1st: Paula Odefey, 2nd: Carol Sweeney - 73

    Female – 5K Walk

    44 & Under: 1st: Keely Deason, 2nd: Kristy Ruth, 3rd: Sheena Mizell

    45 & Over: 1st: Joanna Hubbard, 2nd: Kimberly Toche, 3rd: Jackie Boroski

    Female – 1 Mile Fun Run

    44 & Under: 1st: Amanda Walsh, 2nd: Angila Sarvold, 3rd: Kennedy Welsh

    45 & Over: 1st: Eileen Frazier, 2nd: Vicki Coleman, 3rd: Joyce Haynes

  •