• Magnolia-Run-2019-Cover-Photo.jpg
  • Runners, walkers and those who enjoy the outdoors are sure to have a blast participating in the Magnolia Run, Presented by South Baldwin Regional Medical Center on Saturday, April 6 in Magnolia Springs, Alabama. The Magnolia Run is a 5K Run, 5K Race/Walk and 1 Mile Fun Run that welcomes more than 250 participants and takes place in Magnolia Springs down a beautiful scenic route with majestic oak branch canopies overhanging the road, lovely azaleas, flowering plants, and historic homes.

    Awards are presented to a wide variety of age groups. Post-race activities for runners include lively music, delicious food provided by Jesse's Restaurant, beverages and a door prize drawing for a 3-night stay in a 2-bedroom condo, courtesy of Kaiser Realty by Wyndham Vacation Rentals. 

    The Magnolia Run begins and ends at Jesse's Restaurant, 14770 Oak Street in Magnolia Springs, AL. 


  • Thank You to our Sponsors!

     

  • Chamber Events

  • 2019 Results

    Male – 5K Run

    Overall – Lee Pittman – 27

    Master – Steve Odom – 44

    Grandmaster – Rob Barnas – 54

    Senior Grandmaster – Ron Smith – 66

    10 & Under: 1st: Jackson Kelly – 8, 2nd: Gavin Crumpton – 9

    11-14: 1st: Luke Bledsoe – 12, 2nd: Bradley Harrison – 12, 3rd: Kevin Dendy -11

    15-19: 1st: Boak Sims – 15, 2nd: Brett Dick – 18

    20-24:

    25-29: 1st: Bradley LaBakken – 29, 2nd: David Hughston

    30-34: 1st: PJ Coloumbo – 31, 2nd: John Johnson – 33

    35-39: 1st: Chad Owen – 35, 2nd: David Walls – 36

    40-44: 1st: Robert Brooks – 44

    45-49: 1st: Jason West – 48, 2nd: Justin Toche, 3rd: Jason Persnell – 45

    50-54: 1st: Sam Ingle – 52, 2nd: Tom DeBell – 53

    55-59: 1st: Ray Roberts – 55

    60-64:

    65-69: 1st: Dennis Young - 65, 2nd: Norman Thomas – 68

    70 & Up: 1st: Bill Thompson – 70, 2nd: Richard Neumeg – 72, 3rd: Bill Masterson – 78

    Male – 5K Walk

    44 & Under: 1stJason Crumpton

    45 & Over: 1st: Larry Perry, 2nd: James Johnson, 3rd: Ed Douglas

    Male – 1 Mile Fun Run

    44 & Under: 1st: Tyler Hamby, 2nd: Braxton Welsh, 3rd: Cove Wallace

    45 & Over: 1st: Jerry Haynes

    Female – 5K Run

    Overall – Lori Goldwebber - 55

    Master – Davida Bankston - 41

    Grandmaster – Dana Bramlett - 51

    Senior Grandmaster – Betty Holder - 60

    10 & Under: 

    11-14: 1st: Sofie West – 12, 2nd: Paxton Johnson - 11

    15-19: 1st: Sydney Moore - 16

    20-24: 1st: Kaelin Cobb - 23

    25-29: 1st: Whitney Howard – 26, 2nd: Kayla Snowden - 29

    30-34: 1st: Casey Martin – 34, 2nd: Yvonne Walls – 32, 3rd: Rachel Corley - 32

    35-39: 1st: Karalyne Rider – 35, 2nd: India Craig – 35, 3rd: Amanda Morris - 37

    40-44: 1st: Margaret Walden – 42, 2nd: Emily Rankin – 44, 3rd: Embree Deason - 40

    45-49: 1st: Kim Koniar – 48, 2nd: Rebecca Ingle – 46, 3rd: Jennifer Williams - 47

    50-54: 1st: Angela Rogers – 50, 2nd: Paige Monahan – 51, 3rd: Diane Gilliam - 52

    55-59: 1st: Jennifer Douglas - 57

    60-64: 1st: Sherry Weaver – 61, 2nd: Lorrie Wyrum – 61, 3rd: Wanda Logan - 63

    65-69: 1st: Lynn Rhule – 68, 2nd: Lucille Willis – 67, 3rd: Susan Young

    70 & Up: 1st: Paula Odefey, 2nd: Carol Sweeney - 73

    Female – 5K Walk

    44 & Under: 1st: Keely Deason, 2nd: Kristy Ruth, 3rd: Sheena Mizell

    45 & Over: 1st: Joanna Hubbard, 2nd: Kimberly Toche, 3rd: Jackie Boroski

    Female – 1 Mile Fun Run

    44 & Under: 1st: Amanda Walsh, 2nd: Angila Sarvold, 3rd: Kennedy Welsh

    45 & Over: 1st: Eileen Frazier, 2nd: Vicki Coleman, 3rd: Joyce Haynes